October 30, 2014

VGCC awards 324 Scholarships to students

Vance-Granville Community College awarded 324 scholarships to students at an awards ceremony, held Feb. 20 in the college’s Civic Center.

In her welcoming remarks, Dr. Stelfanie Williams, the president of VGCC, congratulated the scholarship recipients and thanked the donors who support the college’s Endowment Fund, many of whom were on hand to present their scholarships in person. “This ceremony represents the strong partnerships that have developed over the years between VGCC, local businesses and members of the community,” the president said. “With all of us working together, we can continue to open up a gateway to endless possibilities for our students, by keeping education accessible and affordable.” Williams also noted that no community college in the state can boast of having more endowed scholarships than VGCC. The college has awarded more than 7,000 scholarships to students since 1982.

Scholarships of various levels, including 42 Presidential Scholar Awards (the most prestigious endowed scholarships), 73 Presidential Merit Awards, 191 Academic Achievement scholarships and 18 annual (non-endowed) scholarships, were awarded at the ceremony, representing approximately $219,000. VGCC scholarships have been endowed by numerous individuals, industries, businesses, civic groups, churches and the college’s faculty and staff.

Recipients of Presidential Scholar Awards

ACS: Holly L. Tyndall of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

R.B. “Bob” Butler Memorial: Tracey A. Delfino-Crabtree of Bahama (Office Administration/Legal);

John T. Church, Sr.: Deborah L. Graham of Youngsville (Accounting);

John T. Church, Sr. Memorial: James F. Hayes of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Nannie A. Crowder Memorial: Shannon L. Hayes of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Melissa C. Hodges of Louisburg (Information Systems Security), Grant A. Krueger of Rougemont (Associate in Science), Rachel E. Pottern of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts), Jerry E. Priddy of Rougemont (Associate in Science), Terri J. Pulley of Louisburg (Culinary Arts), Angela C. Thomas of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration), Candace M. Thorpe of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts), Ruth P. Tucker of Butner (Global Logistics Technology), Laura A. Bowden of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration) and Sheila M. Alston of Louisburg (Accounting);

GlaxoSmithKline Scholar: Michael A. Boyte of Rougemont (Networking Technology);

Glen Raven, Inc.: Zachary D. Harris of Norlina (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology), Sharon Y. Henderson of Manson (Medical Office Administration), Mary T. Dutka-Chiplis of Norlina (Global Logistics Technology), Ruthie M. Davis of Warrenton (Business Administration) and Julleah A. Norton of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Patricia P. Graham: Leah B. Williams of Oxford (Office Administration);

Gean Bobbitt/Guild Gift Gallery Maria Parham: Linda Kennedy of Oxford (Radiography);

Leslie Carswell/Guild Gift Gallery Maria Parham: Chad A. Clayton of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery Maria Parham: Tammy L. Evans of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing) and Robin D. Darone of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery Volunteers: Candice L. Van-Houten of Wake Forest (Medical Office Administration);

Robbie Gilliam Hedrick/Robert Jerome Hedrick: David L. Norris of Wake Forest (Human Services Technology);

George Wilson and Pattie Alston Macon/Katharine M. Horner: Catherine L. Espino of Kittrell (Associate in Arts);

Guy Thomas and Lelle Courtney Horner/Guy T. Horner: Caroline Gautier of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);

The Johnson’s Educational Fund: Kevin A. Rumsey of Stem (Associate in General Education- General Science);

G. Daniel Knight, Jr.: Frank D. Allison of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);

Felix McDaniel: Valerie R. Brangham of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);

John K. Nelms: Tory M. Young of Oxford (Accounting);

Mary Ruth Nelms: Sandy L. Tingen of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Harold and Helen Sherman: Kyrston E. Taylor of Oxford (Radiography);

Leon Turner: Brandon Benware of Creedmoor (Culinary Arts);

VGCC Faculty & Staff: Jessica B. Cheek of Oxford (Culinary Arts), Virginia D. Britt of Creedmoor (Networking Technology), Murray T. Comly of Littleton (Criminal Justice) and

Ranieta Daniel of Henderson (Cosmetology);

John Weaver: Michael D. Frady of Oxford (Associate in General Education).

 

Recipients of Presidential Merit Awards

Air Control Inc.: Ayman L. Abdelshaheed of Louisburg (Associate in Science);

Linda Aleshire Memorial: Savannah L. Johnson of Louisburg (Associate in Science);

Americal Corp.: Courtney M. Humphries of Roxboro (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Frank and Ruth Askins Nursing: Sherri L. Infranco of Wake Forest (Associate Degree Nursing),

Kimberly Mozell of Oxford (Early Childhood Associate) and Grayson M. Parrish of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);

Lucy Royster Brenner Memorial: Ligaya Carissa S. Aguas of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Bridgestone Commercial Solutions: John C. Laible of Oxford (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Care Focus Nursing: Chelsea H. Wade of Henderson (Radiography);

Church of the Holy Innocents: Benjamin T. Marshall of Butner (Associate in Arts) and Sheena E. McNamara of Kittrell (Early Childhood Associate);

Emma Rose Church: Tonya L. Mitchell of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);

John T. Church, Sr.: Mollie L. Murphy of Castalia (Associate in Arts);

Marion Lee Johnson Church: Amanda G. Newton of Stem (Medical Office Administration);

Coca-Cola Bottlers Foundation: Forrest H. Plyler of Louisburg (Automotive Systems Technology);

Marshall Young Cooper, Sr.: Sophia R. Barine of Wake Forest (Associate in Science);

Mishew C. Cooper Nursing: Elizabeth A. Davis of Butner (Associate Degree Nursing);

Rudolph Corbitt Memorial: Elizabeth D. Bond of Oxford (Office Administration);

Thurman and Fannie Crumpler Scouting: Shannon V. Satterwhite of Henderson (Business Management);

Dr. Ben F. Currin: Wilbur W. Yeargin of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Farrington Foundation: Krista M. Dennis of Warrenton (Associate in Science) and Christine E. Reigner of Norlina (Associate Degree Nursing);

Ferguson Family Foundation: Melissa D. Barnette of Louisburg (Medical Assisting);

Flextronics International: Jordan N. Harrell of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Friends of Hospice: Callie L. Murphy of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing) and

Carrie H. Wilkerson of Wendell (Associate Degree Nursing);

GlaxoSmithKline: Tyler J. Reavis of Oxford (Electrical/Electronics Technology);

Glen Raven Inc.: Andrew A. Riggleman of Norlina (Business Administration), Jonathan T. Liddane of Oxford (Computer Information Technology) and Caila C. Harris of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Granville County Cattlemen’s Assn.: Tyler C. Parrott of Oxford (Criminal Justice);

Granville Industrial & Business Club: Kelly N. Dehart of Oxford (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Betty S. Hicks/Granville Industrial & Business Club: Carolyn E. Estes of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Margaret L. Gupton & Linwood M. Gupton Memorial: Heather A. Riley of Stem (Radiography);

Talmadge Hamm Memorial: Fluturije Sira of Raleigh (Radiography);

Joseph and Carrie Hamme: Donna P. Goodman of Oxford (Office Administration);

Harriet & Henderson Yarns: Joel A. Beach of Kittrell (Associate in Science);

H. Dermont Hedrick Memorial: Cornisha S. Mitchell of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Vera M. Hedrick Memorial: Megan C. Sullivan of Oxford (School-Age Education);

Hugh White Holt Memorial: Farren Y. Burrell of Franklinton (Cosmetology),

Jabari R. White of Manson (Computer Information Technology) and Leah F. Williams of Macon (Associate in Arts);

Hubbard Family: Courtney M. Mitchell of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

George W. Jenkins Memorial Boy Scouts: Tyler M. Brown of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Grace Hamme Jester: Ashley B. Waddell of Henderson (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Bignall Speed Jones Memorial: Aariel K. Nettles of Warrenton (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Kayser-Roth Corp./Creedmoor Distribution Center: Alli M. Purvis of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Kittrell Family: Maena J. Simmons of Louisburg (Early Childhood Associate);

Lace Lastics Co., Inc.: Angelia R. Blevins of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice);

Leggett Family: Amber G. Bradberry of Castalia (Associate in Arts);

Robert A. Leggett, Jr. Memorial: Fanta Camara of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Lenox China: Sara M. Clayton of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Harriette G. Mast Memorial: Theresa J. Clemente of Castalia (Medical Office Administration);

Margaret West Cousins Matteson: Tracey D. Chavis of Henderson (Accounting);

Eben G. & Mary Frances McSwain: Sara L. Upchurch of Oxford (Human Services Technology/Mental Health);

Robert A. Miller: Christopher F. Drake of Stovall (Associate in Science);

Nelms Family: Joshua F. Reavis of Oxford (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);

Marsha J. Nelson: Sandra W. Faucette of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Oxford Woman’s Club Memorial: Emma C. Williams of Oxford (Early Childhood Associate);

Oxford Woman’s Club Centennial: Karen A. Logan of Oxford (School-Age Education);

Helen & Norris Post: Anthony Figueroa of Franklin (Business Administration);

Professional Construction Estimators Assn.-Triangle Chapter: Darrell A. Yarborough of Henderson (Entrepreneurship);

Progress Energy: Stefanie C. Green of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Revlon: Mary D. Green-Edmonds of Wake Forest (Radiography), Ellie M. Sipfle of Louisburg (Associate in Science) and David B. Ayscue, Jr. of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Ella Glover Rowell: Crystal P. Lynn of Wake Forest (Associate Degree Nursing);

John Stovall Royster Jr. Memorial: Winnet K. Tanner of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Helen Jones Sherman Memorial: Roy A. Robinson of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sirchie Finger Print Laboratories: Howard L. Williams of Knightdale (Criminal Justice);

Holly Elizabeth Turner Memorial: Courtney A. McNair of Butner (Associate in Arts);

William T. “Billy” Watkins Memorial: Lewis L. Rigsbee of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Hutson Wester Insurance: Rebecca L. Lee of Bullock (Accounting).

 

Recipients of Academic Achievement Scholarships

Lucy West Abbott Memorial: Lisa M. Key of Henderson (Pharmacy Technology);

Sam Alford Memorial/Henderson Lions Club: Jessica Sutton-Corrodus of Oxford (College Transfer);

AMVETS-Vance County Chapter 730: Colby G. Mills of Bahama (Associate Degree Nursing) and Daryl C. Mathis of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Hayden C. Bailey Family Memorial: Erin E. Henderson of Oxford (Early Childhood Associate);

Bank of America: Jacqueline D. Ward of Louisburg (School-Age Education) and Felicia R. Sanders-Gupton of Macon (Associate in Arts);

Julius and Harriet Banzet: Alexandria M. Fischer of Norlina (Associate in Arts);

The Barnabus Fund: Karen R. Nielsen of Franklinton (Pharmacy Technology);

James R. Barnes/Vance County Unit N.C. Retired School Personnel: Theresa M. Soles of Franklinton (Pharmacy Technology);

BB&T of Henderson: Alberta Waldon of Vaughan (Electronics Engineering Technology);

BB&T of Oxford: Courtney L. Sherron of Youngsville (Associate in Arts);

W.B. Beasley Memorial: Rakima Pipkin of Kittrell (Human Services Technology/Mental Health);

George B. Blum Memorial/Middleburg Ruritan Club: Shannon E. Green of Henderson (Cosmetology);

Dr. Joseph A. Boyd, Jr.: Christina L. Long of Youngsville (Radiography);

Amanda A. “Mandy” Braswell Memorial: Andrew J. McNeilly of Durham (Information Systems Security);

Pauline Neisler Brewer: John B. Liles of Durham (Associate in Science);

John Brigham Memorial: Connor E. Honeycutt of Oxford (Business Administration);

Annie R. Bullock Memorial/City of Henderson: Trever L. Durham of Henderson (Global Logistics Technology);

George E. and Estelle H. Bullock Memorial: Victoria L. Harding of Oxford (Business Administration);

Bernard O. Burgess Memorial Radiography: Charles L. Gravel of Raleigh (Welding Technology);

Burlington Industries: Laura E. Durand of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);

Nathan Burwell: Anthony J. Boone of Henderson (Carpentry);

Capital Bank: Christian T. Ewing of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

Carolina Sunrock: Mindy R. Cash of Henderson (Criminal Justice);

Minnie Moseley Cawley Memorial: Jessica D. Green of Stem (Associate Degree Nursing);

CertainTeed Corp.: Ailsa F. Hobson of Creedmoor (Human Services Technology);

Cecil L. Chacon, Jr. Memorial: Mary Lou L. Bragg of Franklinton (Associate in Science);

Church of the Holy Innocents: Sylvia M. Boose of Spring Hope (Associate in General Education- General Science);

John T. Church: Milena K. Stephenson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

John T. Church, Sr./Roses Stores: Travis B. Carrington of Raleigh (Associate in Arts);

Martha M. Clark: Andrea R. Hawkes of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Brandon S. Coker: Charles D. Vaughan of Wake Forest (Basic Law Enforcement Training);

Lucille Couch: Cynthia M. King of Norlina (Criminal Justice);

Lenwood A. Crabtree: Jeffrey S. Pennell of Henderson (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);

Dorothy M. Currin Memorial: Eugenia D. Maddox of Norlina (Practical Nursing);

Dorothy M. Currin Nursing: Amy M. Clatfelter of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sophia H. Currin Memorial: Cody M. Tuck of Franklinton (Criminal Justice);

Thomas B. Currin/Oxford Rotary Club: Tina K. Emery of Oxford (Business Administration);

T.J. ‘Pooky’ Currin Memorial: Danielle M. Whitfield of Oxford (Criminal Justice);

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Delbridge: Bryan K. Coppedge of Warrenton (Culinary Arts);

Smith Doss and Claude Monnier: Ashley J. Chalmers of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Gayla S. Carr of Roxboro (Associate in General Education- General Science) and Zsaquiela S. Hawkins of Henderson (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Eastern Carolina Rabbit Breeders Assn.: Rebecca L. Anderson of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Jerry Ellington Memorial: Melissa Agosto of Louisburg (Business Administration);

Stanley H. Fox: Justin L. Barnett of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);

Franklin County Education Fund: Cameron W. Barham of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Julius M. Frazier Memorial: Kevin C. Benitez of Louisburg (Automotive Systems Technology);

Friends of Hospice: Lona M. Crouse of Louisburg (Practical Nursing);

Matthew Frink: Kelly N. Dehart of Oxford (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Gate Precast Co.: Montrale L. Hope of Henderson (Welding Technology);

Georgia-Pacific Corp.: Netasha C. Miller of Warrenton (Office Administration);

Glen Raven, Inc.: Kim N. Holland of Warrenton (Criminal Justice), Daren Hansen of Stem (Business Administration) and Cynthia Cozart of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);

Henderson Teen Club: Kiara L. Taylor of Littleton (Office Administration);

Hubert L. Gooch, Sr.: Jennifer A. Smith of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Granville Industrial & Business Club: Ashley K. Green of Creedmoor (Practical Nursing),

Deatrice N. Johnson of Wake Forest (Early Childhood Associate) and Elaine H. Hendrick of Warrenton (Criminal Justice);

John K. Nelms/Granville Industrial Club: Ryan V. Neal of Norlina (Computer Information Technology);

Elie Gut/Ideal Fastener Corp.: Shonda L. Overby of Louisburg (Accounting);

Talmadge Hamm Memorial: Sandra G. Bolden of Youngsville (Accounting);

Dr. & Mrs. Roy L. Noblin Memorial: Sarah L. Ruehl of Raleigh (Medical Assisting);

Thurston S. “Judge” and Vivian L. Parham: Delores M. Lewis of Henderson (Business Administration);

Thomas G. and Mildred K. Taylor Memorial: Christie L. Jordan of Louisburg (Accounting);

John Pearson Harris, Jr. Memorial: Haleigh M. Meffert of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);

John Pearson Harris, Sr. Memorial: Tracy J. Matthews of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);

Mattie B. Harris: Kristen K. Honaker of Oxford (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Ethel Jane Rideout Harrison Memorial: Crystal R. Eatmon of Kittrell (Cosmetology);

Robert Burnham Harrison, Sr. Memorial: Bonnie G. Henderson of Henderson (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Robert B. Harrison/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Gregory Goode of Warrenton (Business Administration);

E. Anne Wortham/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Ginella D. Mitchell of Butner (Human Services Technology);

Thelma “Bug” Dempsey/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Nancy K. Dearaujo of Roxboro (Office Administration/Legal);

Carrie Draper/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Kristine S. Loffredo of Louisburg (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Fitzhugh A. Kesler/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Synethia S. Williams of Louisburg (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Emily G. Whitten/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Regina M. Durham of Henderson (Accounting);

Henderson Coca-Cola Bottling Co./Classic Food Services: Garielle L. Fain of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);

Henderson Rotary Club: Justin R. Lee of Durham (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Henderson Woman’s Club: Ja’Lonte N. Williams of Manson (Carpentry) and

Crystal D. Brame of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Founding Members of the Henderson Police Honor Guards: Michael Strickland of Henderson (Basic Law Enforcement Training);

Irene Hamm Hester Memorial/Carolina Cooling & Heating, Inc.: Johnnie M. Henderson of Manson (Carpentry);

George W. Holden, Jr. Accounting: Anthony L. Steed of Norlina (Accounting);

Mike Huffaker: Dauda Sanneh of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education- General Science);

The IAMS Company: Travis C. Slaughter of Henderson (Culinary Arts);

George W. Jenkins Memorial Boy Scouts: Vester R. Knight of Henderson (Business Administration) and Percy L. Powell of Oxford (Culinary Arts);

Linda Vele Johnson Memorial: Denise C. Clements of Raleigh (Human Services Technology);

Seby B. Jones and Rufus T. Aiken: Sarah H. Evans of Stem (Associate in Arts);

James M. “Jimmy” Joyner Memorial: Ashley R. Hill of Durham (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Keller and William Lee Keller Memorial: Charlotte F. Hedgepeth of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Leo Kelly, Jr.: Sarah H. Field of Franklinton (Medical Office Administration);

Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Assn./Red Faulkner Memorial: Robert S. Boothe of Oxford (Culinary Arts);

Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Assn./John Franklin: Akeem M. Lewis of Henderson (Carpentry);

Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Assn./Carl Lawrence: Devonte M. Howard of Oxford (Welding Technology);

Kerr Lake Board of Realtors: Jamie D. Orr of Henderson (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Milton F. Legg, Jr. Memorial: Shiona MacLean of Wilmington (Culinary Arts);

Frank H. Madigan: Tiffany A. Finch of Louisburg (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Vesta Fortson Manning Memorial: Ana L. Endrusick of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Harriette G. Mast Memorial: Joshua L. Grissom of Henderson (Carpentry);

William J. “Bill” Matthews Memorial: Abigail M. Dorsey of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);

Fred E. and Ernestine H. Miller Memorial: Carolyn E. Estes of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Robert J. and Isabel B. Morgan Memorial: Andre D. Jones of Oxford (Carpentry);

Lou Ann Murphy Parker Basic Skills: Christopher R. Lanham of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);

Nekoosa Packaging: Hillary P. Jackson of Henderson (College Transfer);

Diane W. Nethercutt Nursing Memorial: Rebecca M. Hillis of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Newton Instrument Co., Inc.: Whitney R. Russell of Oxford (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Walter L. Newton: Ariel L. Parrott of Oxford (Bioprocess Technology);

John K. Nelms/Newton: Shayde O. Lake of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

Nortel: Sean C. Rice of Zebulon (Information Systems Security), Matthew R. Miller of Louisburg (Information Systems Security) and Vincent E. Thurman of Henderson (Information Systems Security);

Novozymes North America, Inc.: Octavia M. Houston of Louisburg (Early Childhood Associate), Ebony S. Mitchell of Youngsville (Associate in Arts) and David A. Perdue of Louisburg (Automotive Systems Technology);

Owens-Illinois: Melissa A. Proctor of Macon (Associate in Science);

Oxford-Henderson Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.: Brandy E. Chesser of Bunn (Associate in General Education- General Science) and Veronica M. Yount of Townsville (Business Administration);

Oxford Junior Woman’s Club: Tanya L. Thomas of Creedmoor (Criminal Justice);

Oxford Lions Club: Betty S. Sampson of Butner (Human Services Technology);

Mr. and Mrs. B.A. Parker: Chris D. Williamson of Warrenton (Business Administration);

William D. Payne: Ashley M. Rhew of Bahama (Networking Technology);

W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1938: Kristin L. Sims of Louisburg (Early Childhood Associate);

W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1939: Aletha M. Reid of Manson (Early Childhood Associate) and

Rita K. Hatzimimis of Wake Forest (Radiography);

William D. Payne/Vance County Unit N.C. Retired School Personnel: Nicholas J. Badstein of Oxford (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Scott Parker Peace Memorial and Adna B. Pierce Memorial: Matthew T. Durling of Oxford (Information Systems Security); 

Henry S. Peoples/Chapter 67, Disabled American Veterans: Brittany H. Young of Louisburg (Radiography), Charlette A. Wilson-Roberts of Warrenton (Associate Degree Nursing), Susan B. Smith of Louisburg (Radiography) and Bani’ci’ N. Townsend of Butner (Associate Degree Nursing);

Henry S. Peoples Memorial/DAV Chapter 67: Latasha D. Smith of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Julian and Elsie Gray Pernell: Shana L. Lee of Henderson (Pharmacy Technology);

Planters National Bank: Juana L. Smith of Henderson (Medical Assisting);

Mary Potter High School: Shayla M. Parker of Oxford (Medical Office Administration) and Dorothy M. Betts of Oxford (Pharmacy Technology);

Myrtle Jane Pruitt Memorial: Peyton H. Grissom of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing), April T. Stainback of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing), Esther W. Ndwiga of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing), Milen Samuel of Oxford (Associate in Science), Jacqueline I. Davis of Oxford (Medical Office Administration) and Rachel A. Edwards of Louisburg (Medical Assisting);

PSNC Energy: Bridget S. Clark of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

RBC Centura of Oxford: LaToya M. Clarke of Greensboro (Associate in Arts);

Samir Harith “Reef” Abdul Rasheed Memorial: Richard E. Williams of Louisburg (Human Services Technology);

Buggana Subba Reddy Memorial: Justin M. Davis of Henderson (Criminal Justice);

Putlur S. Devi Reddy Memorial: Linda Y. Morgan of Butner (Medical Office Administration);

Putlur Jayarama Reddy Memorial: Reem Abdulrazzak of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Steven Allen and Thomas “Tommee” Wayne Reese Memorial: Jody J. Hastings of Townsville (Bioprocess Technology);

Revlon: Michael K. Holland of Warrenton (Early Childhood), Michelle N. Danna of Franklinton (Business Administration) and Frances G. Bowden of Louisburg (Associate in Science);

Rowan-Walters Nursing: Andrea A. Bullock of Manson (Associate Degree Nursing) and

Paris Ann L. Williamson of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robin Rowland Memorial: Shanequa Pressley of Durham (Cosmetology);

Royal Home Fashions: Nyamweya Omundi of Durham (Practical Nursing);

Royster, Cross & Hensley, LLP: William N. Adcock of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

Walter J. Rublein Memorial: Jancey D. Quinitchette of Henderson (Information Systems Security);

Clemens Oscar Seifert/Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Henderson: Zori S. Ellis of Henderson (Human Services Technology);

Harold and Helen Sherman: Cheri Batchelor of Louisburg (Human Services Technology);

Mary Helen Harris Shields Memorial: Bethany M. Ray of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);

The Silo Restaurant: Joan A. Marshall of Wake Forest (Medical Assisting);

Hettie Currin Skipper Memorial Nursing: John W. Geist of Wake Forest (Radiography);

South Granville Rotary Club: Matthew D. Swanson of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

SunTrust Bank: Tammy S. Lauramore of Zebulon (Early Childhood Associate);

Ben and Cornelia Terry: Elizabeth L. Jackson of Oxford (Office Administration/Legal);

Rachel P. Thomas: Jenessa S. Nelson of Creedmoor (Cosmetology);

Bessie Nelson Trado CNA: Leslie P. Foster of Castalia (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Bessie Nelson Trado Memorial/First United Methodist Church: Laura L. Murray of Oxford (Practical Nursing);

Triangle Home Health Care, Inc.: Kimberly C. Rucker of Henderson (Electronics Engineering Technology);

Grady W. Tunstall: Rachel F. Aycock of Norlina (Associate in Arts);

Universal Leaf North America, US: Jesica Rivera of Oxford (Early Childhood);

Frank Tedder Memorial/J.P. Taylor Employees/Universal Leaf: Tammy E. Dudding of Louisburg (Cosmetology);

Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals: Tashayia K. Busby of Henderson (Office Administration);

Vance Construction Co.: Xavier O. Durham of Henderson (Carpentry);

Vance County Farm Bureau: Brandon C. Lassiter of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Veterans of Foreign Wars/Hill Cooper Post 2417, Inc.: Curtis J. Jefferys of Henderson (Associate in Arts), Latronda S. Coble of Youngsville (Associate in General Education- General Science) and Wesley M. Strickland of Franklinton (Business Administration);

Ladies Auxiliary of VFW Hill Cooper Auxiliary Post 2417, Inc.: Karla J. Johnson of Butner (Associate in Arts);

Warrenton Rotary Club: Emily P. Hargrove of Ridgeway (Early Childhood Associate);

Marvin H. Baugh/Warrenton Rotary Club: Rhuenette R. Nicholas of Manson (Medical Office Administration);

S.M. Watkins, Sr. Memorial: Ethan A. Stokes of Henderson (Electrical/Electronics Technology);

Morris Wheeler West, Sr. Memorial: Mary S. Buzzard of Henderson (Early Childhood Associate);

Hutson Wester Insurance: Brandy C. Porter of Louisburg (Business Administration);

Otha Wilkins Memorial: Daniel R. Johnson of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

Edward L. Williams Memorial: David L. Nicholson of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);

Pratt and Gwendolyn Winston: Keon Kimball of Stem (Office Administration);

Kate M. Wood Memorial: Pamela Y. Turner of Henderson (Office Administration).

 

Recipients of Annual (Non-Endowed) scholarships

GlaxoSmithKline: Shannon E. Barclay of Youngsville (Associate in General Education- General Science) and Jenny M. Clark of Henderson (Associate in General Education- General Science);

Lake Gaston Computer Club: Aurelia D. Elam of Warrenton (Computer Information Technology);

Raymond Dunn: Brianna N. Bonds of Franklinton (Criminal Justice), Bridget S. Clark of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Marcie M. Douglas of Townsville (Criminal Justice), Bennett M. Manson of Franklinton (Criminal Justice) and Ann W. Saccoccio of Oxford (Criminal Justice);

Lloyd Gabriel Memorial/Air Control, Inc.: Magdalene M. Dorsey of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);

Medical Arts Pharmacy and Medical Supplies: Samantha M. Carter of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

Olive Forsythe / Mary Jamieson Woman’s Club: Kimberly S. Elliott of Stem (Human Services Technology);

Robert J. Turner/Henderson Kiwanis Club: John L. Pendergrass of Henderson (Entrepreneurship);

State Employees Credit Union Foundation: David B. Ayscue, Jr. of Henderson (Associate in Arts), Elizabeth A. Davis of Butner (Associate Degree Nursing), Kalie R. Marks of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Ellie M. Sipfle of Louisburg (Associate in Science);

Kathryn Bentley Watson: Leigh Ann Satterfield of Henderson (Nurse Aide) and Hannah L. Williams of Kittrell (Nurse Aide).

Speak Your Mind

brownbag
brownbag
brownbag
brownbag